Team Taca Privacy Policy




Who are we?

We are Team Taca Limited (“Team Taca”) incorporated in Ireland  under registration number 737354 and having our registered office at 4 Grove  House, Salem Court, Maxwell Road, Rathmines, Co. Dublin.We create  bespoke podcast platforms and online Apps tailored to the requirements of our  Clients. This notice  sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that  you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following  carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we  will treat it. We use certain  expressions throughout this document such as Personal data. This means any information relating relating to a living individual who is or  can be identified either from the data or from the data in conjunction with  other information that is in, or is likely to come into, our possession. It  includes any information that can identify you e.g. your name, address, phone  number etc; When dealing  with Client data, Team Taca will be a data controller. When dealing with  Customer data, Team Taca will be a data processor. Our data  protection representative may be contacted at support@teamtaca.com  

What personal information do we collect from you?
You may give  us personal data by:

1) Corresponding with us:
When you contact us by phone, e-mail, social media  or otherwise, we ask you to disclose only as much information as is necessary  to provide you with our product or to submit a question/suggestion/comment in relation to www.teamtaca.com, our mobile apps or our products/services. In relation to emails we send you (if any), we may collect information  on how you respond to such emails, for example, the number of times the email is opened or the links in them that are clicked. We may also gather and store other information about your interactions with us.  For example, if you interact with us via  email, telephone or social media (e.g. Facebook) we may record this. 

2) Downloading the Team Taca App from the Google Play or Apple's App Store.
We may collect your GPS location or your device’s unique identifier. We might also collect the type of device you are using, or the version of the operating system your computer or device is running. We will hold contact information you  provide to us or which has been provided to us by Facebook or Google when  registering on the Mobile App (e.g. name, address, phone number, email,  country of residence, preferred language).

3) Using our Website
Customers may provide personal data to us through  the websites and apps that we manage. This information includes your name; your email address; your address; your telephone number and your billing payment  details.
The data we collect will  include performance, viewing and other technical information about your use  of our network, services, products or websites. Some information will be  collected automatically by our website (for further details, please see our  Cookie Policy). We may collect information about the browser you’re using and  your IP address (this is a number that identifies a specific network device  on the internet and is required for your device to communicate with  websites).  We might look at what  website you came to us from, what you did and didn’t use the website for, or what website you visit when you leave us. This information is likely to be  aggregated and anonymised.

We may hold information you post on the Website or on a third-party social media sites to which we  have access. When you post information  online, you must not infringe the rights of others (including privacy rights) and you should be aware that others may use, tag and/or re-publish your  information in ways that you might not expect (including in ways that are  unlawful). You understand that we and  others (including our Suppliers and Partners) may use and re-publish any data  you post online publicly, on the Website or when using apps or social media  tools. We collect information  bout your activity using the website and our services for a number of  purposes using technologies such as cookies, user behaviour, and server log  files. We use that information to help tailor the content you see on our  site.

Applying to work with us.

The type of information you may provide in your CV,  a cover letter, your name, address, e-mail address and phone number. CVs  should include information relevant to your employment history and education  (degrees obtained, places worked, positions held, relevant awards, and so  forth). We ask that you do not disclose sensitive personal information (e.g.  gender, height, weight, medical information, religion, philosophical or  political beliefs, financial data) in your application.

What PERSONAL information  do we collect from THIRD PARTIES?

We may  collect personal data relating to you from third parties as follows:
Clubs may  supply us with information which may include information relating to you such  as your contact information, billing information, likes, dislikes, purchase  history, interactions on the clubs social media platforms.
Personal data collected from third parties (for  example - from social media networks).
‍We may hold information  about you provided to us by other companies for example by our partners or suppliers.
We may also add information to your details  which we have obtained from other companies or sources (if any). For example, we may add demographic  information.  Much of this data is  created using publicly available sources or is derived from market research  such as consumer panel surveys.

Why do we collect this  information?

In general, we collect this information to provide you  with our services/products, to market our services, to improve our site and  to recruit staff. We will use this information:
To set you up on our systems;
To provide you with our services, to fulfil orders with suppliers, to facilitate payment  for products purchased and respond to any questions you may ask us;
To create a candidate profile for you if you are a prospective employee;
To  administer and improve our website and for internal operations, including  troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey  purposes so that we can provide you with the best  user experience possible;
As part of  our efforts to keep our website safe and secure and to address network integrity and security issues;   
To deliver  information about our products and services, offers and updates, where you  have subscribed to receive same;       
To measure  or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others,  and to deliver relevant advertising to you;   
  To make  suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our website and  Apps about services that may interest you or them;    
  To investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities,  violations of our Terms and Conditions of Use;      
To analyse customer  demographics identify shopping trends, popular products and to compile other  relevant statistics on customer behaviour and preferences.

The legal basis on which we process your personal data are:    
Processing necessary for the performance of a  contract which you have entered into with us or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract; or   
Processing necessary for the purposes of the  legitimate interests which we pursue where such interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights or freedoms which require the  protection of your information; or·        Compliance with legal obligations; or       
Where you have given clear consent to the processing for a specific purpose.

Who might we share this information with?

We may share  your information with our selected business associates/ suppliers and  contractors to provide you with our services/products. For example, these business  associates/suppliers may include our web hosting provider and our IT service  providers. Our Partners provide us with trackable  links which are added to their logos, text and banners on the Website. Clicking on these allows you to exit the websites/apps  and be redirected to the target pages on our Partner’s websites.  If a purchase is made by you after clicking  such a link, you are likely to be asked to submit personal data these  Partners. Because we do not control  the information policies or practices of our Partners, you should review  their privacy policies to learn about how they collect and use personal  information. We try to only work with responsible Partners, Suppliers and other third parties. Please be aware that  when you click through to third-party websites, we are not responsible for  the privacy practices of these other sites. We are not responsible for the  practices employed by websites linked to or from our websites and apps, nor  the information or content on those sites. If you do transact with one of our Partners some of this information may be relayed back to us via one of our  Suppliers. In those circumstances the  Supplier will securely sends us details of each transaction via an API but  without specifically identifying you as the individual who made a purchase.

PAYMENT AND PAYING AGENTS·        

In  addition to us ensuring that you get a discount from our Partners we also  process your payment for the products purchased from our Partners.     
When  you purchase something from one of our Partners, depending on the payment  method you choose, you may be transferred to the website of a third-party  payment agent.  As noted above, this  policy does not apply to any third-party websites.  As such, you should read the privacy policy  associated with any third party’s website to understand what information  about you it collects and how such information is used by them and for what  purposes.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may also share your information with  selected third parties set out in the table below: Payment Service    providersWeb Service    providers eg Amazon web serviceSub-contractors eg    Hibernia Cloud Service    Providers eg CloudflareIT Back-up    ProvidersArchive/shredding    companiesIT Service    Providers eg WebflowEmail Service    Providers eg Microsoft, Flodesk, Internal customer database, CCTV, An Gardaí Siochána. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:     
In the event that we sell or buy any business or  assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective  seller or buyer of such business or assets;   
If we or substantially all of our assets are  acquired by a third party, in which case information held by us about our  customers will be one of the transferred assets;  
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your  information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to  enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect  our rights, property, or safety, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the  purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. 

How long do we keep hold of your information?

The time periods for which we retain your information depends on the type of information and the purposes for which we use it. We will keep your information for no longer than is required or permitted.

Do We transfer your  information Outside The European Union or European Economic Area?

YesThe data that we collect from you may be transferred  to, and stored in locations outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) (including  India) for which there is not an adequacy decision relating to the safeguards  for personal data from the European Commission.In particular we currently utilise the services of the Amazon Web  Service and your information is hosted on an Amazon AWS database at a secure  data centre in Ireland.  You will find  more information on Amazon AWS’ security compliance here –  https://aws.amazon.com/compliance/Some of our Partners and Suppliers are based outside of the EU.  The transfer of your information for use in  line with this Privacy Policy may involve the transfer of your information to  other countries (including outside Europe).   The laws of other countries to which your information is transferred  may not provide the same level of protection for your personal information as  the law of your home country.  We do,  however, put in place appropriate technical and contractual protections for  your personal information in accordance with applicable laws.  Any transfer of your Data will be subject  to a European Commission approved contract that will safeguard your privacy  rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a security breach.  Such steps may include, but not be limited  to, the use of legally binding contractual terms between us and any third  parties we engage with and the use of the EU-approved Model Contractual Arrangements. 

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS WITH RESPECT TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

You have the following rights:       
The right to access the personal data we hold about  you.          
The right to require us to rectify any inaccurate  personal data about you without undue delay.           
The right to have us erase any personal data we hold  about you in circumstances such as where it is no longer necessary for us to  hold the personal data or, in some circumstances, if you have withdrawn your  consent to the processing.          
The right to object to us processing personal data  about you such as processing for profiling or direct marketing.          
The right to ask us to provide your personal data to  you in a portable format or, where technically feasible, for us to port that  personal data to another provider provided it does not result in a disclosure  of personal data relating to other people.        
The right to request a restriction of the processing  of your personal data. Where our processing of your personal data is based  on your consent to that processing, you have the right to withdraw that  consent at any time but any processing that we have carried out before you  withdrew your consent remains lawful.You may exercise any of the above rights by contacting our data  protection representative at support@teamtaca.com. You may lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority with  respect to our processing of your personal data. The local Supervisory Authority in Ireland is the Data Protection Commissioner. The website is www.dataprotection.ie.  

What will happen if we change our privacy notice?

This notice  may change from time to time, and any changes will be posted on our site and  will be effective when posted. Please review this notice each time you use  our site or our services. This notice was last updated on 8th May  2023. 

How can you contact us?

You can contact us:On our website contact form: www.teamtaca.com Or by email: support@teamtaca.com